north shore

77 Turnpike Road Route 1
Ipswich, Massachusetts 01938
(978) 356-6060
info@nspaconline.com

LOG-IN  •  REGISTER

North Shore Performing Arts Center

The Company

The Company, including Acro Ensemble, Tap Troupe and Hip Hop Cru, is an auditioned-based group of students who are passionate about dance and wish to pursue additional training and performance opportunities. NSPAC also invites students, ages 6-9, to join our Petite Performer groups to begin exploring additional performances.

COMPETITIONS DANCERS 2017~2018
Petite Performers: Annabelle P, Madelyn W, Natalie C, Madison S, Isabel S, Ellie O, Madeleine F, Lindsey D, Devyn A
Company: Olivia B, Taylor C, Abigail R, Tia S, Jenelle F, Jessica C, Abigael B, Alma P, Carly D, Maggie S, Elizabeth B, Susan H, Madison B, Alyssa B, Olivia A, Charlotte B, Emily D, Maggie C, Madison C, Amanda O
Acro Ensemble: Jenelle F, Jessica C, Alma P, Carly D, Chloe T, Emily D
Tap Troupe: Jessica C, Abigael B, Madelyn S, Olivia A, Maggie C, Amanda O
Hip Hop Cru: Jenna S, Carly D, Susan H, Madelyn S, Madison B, Chloe T   

Meet Our Dancers

Casting
See You Later Alligator, Petite Tap 1: Annabelle P, Madelyn W, Natalie C, Madison S, Isabel S
Rockin' Robin, Petite Tap 2: Ellie O, Madeleine F, Lindsey D, Devyn A, Olivia B, Taylor C, Abigail R, Tia S
Dance, Dance, Dance, Petite Jazz: Ellie O, Madeleine F, Lindsey D, Devyn A, Olivia B, Taylor C, Abigail R, Tia S
Daydream Land, Petite Lyrical: Ellie O, Madeleine F, Lindsey D, Devyn A
Once More I Can See, Junior Lyrical 1: Olivia B, Taylor C, Abigail R, Tia S
Be Still, Junior Lyrical 2: Jenelle F, Jessica C, Abigael B, Alma P, Carly D, Elizabeth B, Madison B
Let's Swing!, Junior Jazz: Jenelle F, Jessica C, Abigael B, Elizabeth B, Susan H
Requiem for a Dream, Teen Acro: Jenelle F, Jessica C, Alma P, Carly D, Chloe T, Emily D
Puzzled, Teen Modern: Jessica C, Abigael B, Alma P, Maggie S, Madison B, Alyssa B, Olivia A, Charlotte B, Emily D, Maggie C, Madison C, Amanda O
Teen Hip Hop: Jenna S, Carly D, Susan H, Madelyn S, Madison B, Chloe T 
What If We Could?, Teen Open: Maggie S, Olivia A, Charlotte B, Madison C, Amanda O
Ballroom Blitz, Teen Tap: Jessica C, Abigael B, Madelyn S, Olivia A, Maggie C, Amanda O
I'll Keep You Safe, Senior Contemporary: Olivia A, Emily D, Madison C, Amanda O
Hocus Pocus, Musical Theatre Production
​   Group 1: Maggie S, Alyssa B, Olivia A, Charlotte B, Emily D, Madison C, Amanda O
​   Group 2: Jenelle F, Jessica C, Abigael B, Alma P, Carly D, Elizabeth B, Susan H, Madison B, Maggie C
   Group 3: Madison S, Ellie O, Madeleine F, Lindsey D, Devyn A, Olivia B, Taylor C, Abigail R, Tia S
   Group 4: Annabelle P, Natalie C
Peppermint Twist, Petite Duet: Annabelle P, Natalie C
Best Friends, Teen Duet: Maggie S, Alyssa B
My Strongest Suit, Petite Solo: Madison S
Someday, Junior Solo: Tia S
Titanium, Junior Solo: Jenelle F
Childhood Dreams, Junior Solo: Jessica C
Lullaby for a Soldier, Junior Solo: Abigael B
Business of Love, Teen Solo: Madison B
Youth, Teen Solo: Elizabeth B
How Will I Know, Teen Solo: Olivia A
Ready Or Not, Senior Solo: Emily D
Jumpin' Jack: Senior Solo: Maggie C
Until We Go Down, Senior Solo: Madison C
Too Many Candles, Senior Solo: Amanda O
​   
Competition Results 2017

SPIRIT OF DANCE AWARDS ~ LOWELL MA
*All routines are in the highest Competitive Level

I'm A Woman: Ultimate, 4th Overall Teen Small Group, 13 & Older Judges’ Choice Award, Woman’s Work Judges’ Award
Earth: Ultimate, 1st Overall Teen Solo, Performance Plus Judges’ Award, All Star Dance Team, Ultimate Class Assistant, Hollywood Summer Tour Scholarship
Depth Over Distance: Ultimate, 7th Overall Teen Small Group
Two Peas In A Pod: Ultimate, 1st Overall Junior Duo/Trio
Pineapple Princess: Ultimate, 1st Overall Mini Small Group, 12 & Under Judges’ Choice Award
Good Morning: Ultimate, 5th Overall Teen Duo/Trio
What's To Come: Ultimate, 2nd Overall Teen Solo, All Star Dance Team
Second Hand White Baby Grand: Ultimate, 3rd Overall Junior Small Group
Beautiful Lies: Ultimate, 4th Overall Teen Solo, All Star Dance Team, Ultimate Class Assistant
Pull: Ultimate, 4th Overall Teen Large Group
Red Right Hand: Ultimate, 9th Overall Teen Small Group
Go Into Your Dance: Ultimate
Always You: High Gold
Come Fly With Me: High Gold, 2nd Overall Junior Duo/Trio
Air Mail Special: High Gold
No Day But Today: High Gold
Sea Cruise: High Gold, 4th Overall Primary Small Group
If We Hold On Together: High Gold, 5th Overall Primary Small Group
Muses: High Gold, 9th Overall Junior Small Group
Oops!: High Gold, No Shoe No Problem Judges’ Award
Hold My Own: High Gold
Cupcake Social Club: High Gold, Sweet Sass Judges’ Award
White Blood: High Gold
Divas With An Attitude: High Gold
Willow: High Gold
Handclap: High Gold
Little Me: High Gold, SDA Class Experience Convention Scholarship
Send Me On My Way: High Gold,
Le Cirque Noir: High Gold,
Clap Your Hands: High Gold​  
 
ELITE DANCE CHALLENGE ~ CHELMSFORD MA
*All routines are in the highest Competitive Level unless noted.

Earth: Elite Platinum, 5th Overall Competitive Teen Solo
Air Mail Special: Elite Platinum, 6th Overall Teen Solo

I'm A Woman: Elite Platinum, 5th Overall Teen Small Group
Two Peas In A Pod: Elite Platinum, 2nd Overall Junior Duo/Trio
Second Hand White Baby Grand: Elite Platinum, 5th Overall Junior Super Group / Line / Production, Elite Choreography Award
Depth Over Distance: Elite Platinum, 8th Overall Teen Small Group, Elite Concept Award
Always You: Elite Platinum, 7th Overall Senior Solo
Pull: Elite Platinum, 6th Overall Teen Super Group / Line / Production
Good Morning: Elite Platinum, 5th Overall Teen Duo/Trio
Come Fly With Me: Platinum, 4th Overall Teen Duo/Trio
What's To Come: Platinum
Red Right Hand: Platinum, 10th Overall Teen Small Group
No Day But Today: Platinum
Sea Cruise: Platinum, 1st Overall *Advanced Petite Small Group
Go Into Your Dance: Platinum
Send Me On My Way: Platinum, 6th Overall Junior Small Group, Elite Partnering Award
Hold My Own: Platinum
Oops! Platinum
Cupcake Social Club: Platinum, 2nd Overall 8Advanced Petite Small Group
White Blood: Platinum
Muses: Platinum, 10th Overall Junior Small Group
Beautiful Lies: Platinum
If We Hold On Together: Platinum, 4th Overall *Advanced Petite Small Group
Willow: Platinum
Clap Your Hands: Platinum
Little Me: Platinum
Pineapple Princess: Platinum, 5th Overall *Advanced Petite Small Group
Divas With An Attitude: Platinum, 8th Overall *Advanced Teen Small Group
Handclap: Gold, 1st Overall *Recreational Senior Solo
Le Cirque Noir: Gold

GROOVE DANCE COMPETITION ~ ANDOVER, MA
*All routines are in the highest Competitive Level unless noted.

Two Peas In A Pod: Platinum, 1st Overall Teen Duo/Trio, Commitment to Character Judges Award
What's To Come, Platinum
Air Mail Special: High Gold
Earth: High Gold, Excellent Energy Judges Award
I'm A Woman: High Gold, 4th Overall Senior Small Group, 1st in Senior Musical Theatre Small Group
​Come Fly With Me: High Gold, 4th Overall Junior Duo/Trio, 1st in Junior Jazz Duo/Trio, Clever Concept Judges Award
Second Hand White Baby Grand: High Gold, 1st Overall Junior Small Group
Hold My Own: High Gold, 3rd in Teen Open
White Blood: High Gold
Good Morning: High Gold, 10th Overall Teen Duo/Trio, 3rd in Teen Tap Duo/Trio
Depth Over Distance: High Gold, 3rd in Teen Contemporary Small Group
Always You: High Gold, Completely Controlled Judges Award
Red Right Hand: High Gold, 2nd in Senior Jazz Small Group
Clap Your Hands: Gold
Pull: Gold, 1st in Teen Modern Large Group
Le Cirque Noir: Gold, 1st in Intermediate* Teen Hip Hop Small Group
No Day But Today: Gold, 3rd in Teen Lyrical Duo/Trio
​Go Into Your Dance: Gold, 2nd in Teen Open Small Group
Muses: Gold, 3rd Overall Junior Small Group, 1st in Junior Musical Theatre Small Group
Oops!: Gold
Beautiful Lies: Gold
​Litte Me: Gold
​Send Me On My Way: Gold, 2nd in Teen Acro Small Group
Willow: Gold
Divas With An Attitude: Gold, 3rd in Teen Hip Hop Small Group
​Handclap: Gold, 1st in Novice* Hip Hop Solo

DANCER'S INC ~ NASHUA, NH
Soloists Invited to Nationals to Participate in the Opening Production: Maggie C, Emily H, Morgan, Madi C, Mikayla, Abbi B, Emily T, Charlotte, Jess, Emily D, Kajsa, Amanda
Pull: Elite, 3rd Overall Teen Large Group All Star, Run With A Purpose Judges' Award
​Air Mail Special: High Gold, Fancy Feet Judges' Award
Always You: High Gold, 10th Overall Senior Solo All Star
What's To Come: High Gold
Come Fly With Me: High Gold
Two Peas In A Pod: High Gold
Earth: High Gold
No Day But Today: High Gold
Oops! High Gold
Willow: High Gold, 3rd Overall Junior Solo Rising Star
Good Morning: High Gold
Go Into Your Dance: High Gold
Depth Over Distance: High Gold
Red Right Hand: High Gold
Handclap: High Gold, 3rd Overall Senior Solo Rising Star
White Blood: High Gold
Little Me: High Gold
Hold My Own: Gold
Muses: Gold
Clap Your Hands: Gold
Divas With An Attitude: Gold
​Beautiful Lies: Gold

Competition Results 2016

SPIRIT OF DANCE AWARDS ~ LOWELL, MA
(All routines were in the Competitive Division)
Choreography Award 12 & Under - Kelli-Ann Camacho Big Doll House
Judges' Choice Award Winner's Invitation - Big Doll House

Big Doll House: Ultimate, 2nd Overall Junior Large Group, Complete Commitment Judges' Award
Seeking Absolution: Ultimate, 6th Overall Teen Small Group
Betrayal: Ultimate, 8th Overall Teen Small Group
When She Went Away: Ultimate, Extreme Emotion Judges' Award
Let Me Entertain You: Ultimate, 9th Overall Teen Small Group
Awakening: High Gold, 10th Overall Teen Small Group
Swagger: High Gold
Hot Hot Hot: High Gold, 5th Overall Primary Small Group
Somewhere Only We Know: High Gold
Underground Warriors: High Gold
The Walker: High Gold
Fabulous: High Gold
Titanium: High Gold
Everybody Wants To Be A Cat: High Gold
The Curse: High Gold
Showstopper: High Gold
I'll Think of You: High Gold
Girls Your Age: High Gold
Mama Makes Three: High Gold
Journey Thru Hip Hop: Gold
That Man: Gold
Beautiful City: Gold, Rehearsed & Ready Judges' Award
Here With Me: Gold
Four Walls: Gold
Cracks In The Floor of Heaven: Gold
Who Says: Gold
No One: High Silver

ELITE DANCE CHALLENGE ~ DERRY, NH
Studio Sportsmanship 12 & Under
Broadway Dance Dream Invitation - Big Doll House

Big Doll House: Platinum, 2nd Overall Young Competitive Large Group, You've Got This Locked Up Judge's Award
Betrayal: Platinum, 8th Overall Teen Competitive Small Group
When She Went Away: Platinum, 10th Overall Teen Competitive Solo, Beautifully Committed Judge's Award
Let Me Entertain You: Platinum, Elite Team Invitation
Awakening: Platinum
Underground Warriors: Elite Gold, 1st Overall Young Intermediate Small Group, Elite Team Invitation
Seeking Absolution: Elite Gold, Elite Team Invitation
Beautiful City: Elite Gold, 9th Overall Young Competitive Small Group, Elite Team Invitation
Girls Your Age: Elite Gold
Mama Makes Three: Elite Gold
Somewhere Only We Know: Elite Gold
Titanium: Elite Gold
Swagger: Elite Gold, Elite Team Invitation
The Curse: Elite Gold
I'll Think of You: Elite Gold, 3rd Overall Teen Intermediate Duo/Trio, Power of Friendship Judge's Award, Elite Team Invitation
That Man: Elite Gold, Elite Team Invitation
Four Walls: Elite Gold
Here With Me: Elite Gold
Hot Hot Hot: Elite Gold, 1st Overall Mini Recreational Small Group, Cute Cute Cute Judge's Award
The Walker: Elite Gold, 6th Overall Young Intermediate Small Group
Fabulous: Elite Gold, 7th Overall Young Intermediate Small Group
Showstopper: Elite Gold
Who Says: Gold, 5th Overall Young Novice Small Group
Cracks In The Floor of Heaven: Gold
Journey Thru Hip Hop: Gold
Everybody Wants To Be A Cat: Gold, Elite Team Invitation
No One: Gold, 1st Overall Novice Senior Solo

GROOVE - ANDOVER
2016 Inspired by Passion - Studio Award
2016 Industry Dance Award Nominee - Big Doll House

Big Doll House: Platinum, 1st Overall, Junior Competitive Large Group
When She Went Away: Platinum, 2nd in Category, 3rd Overall Teen Competitive Solo, Committed Judges Award
Betrayal: Platinum, 2nd in Category, 3rd Overall Teen Competitive Small Group, Mesmerizing Judges Award
Let Me Entertain You: Platinum, 1st in Category, 7th Overall Teen Competitive Small Group
Girls Your Age: High Gold, 1st in Category
Seeking Absolution: High Gold, 2nd in Category, 10th Overall Teen Competitive Small Group
Beautiful City: High Gold, 2nd in Category, 5th Overall Junior Competitive Small Group
Mama Makes Three: High Gold, 1st in Category, 6th Overall Junior Competitive Small Group
Titanium: High Gold 7th Overall Junior Competitive Small Group
Showstopper: High Gold
Underground Warriors: High Gold, 1st in Category, 10th Overall Junior Competitive Small Group
Awakening: High Gold, 1st in Category
Swagger: High Gold, 3rd in Category
Somewhere Only We Know: High Gold, 2nd in Category, Teen Competitive Open Solo
Fabulous: High Gold, 1st Overall Junior Novice Small Group
The Curse: High Gold
I'll Think of You: High Gold, 3rd in Category, Teen Competitive Tap Duo/Trio
Four Walls: High Gold
Who Says: High Gold, 1st in Category, 3rd Overall Junior Novice Small Group
The Walker: High Gold, 1st in Category, Junior Novice Tap Small Group
Cracks In The Floor Of Heaven: Gold, 2nd in Category, Junior Competitive Open Solo
That Man: Gold
Here With Me: Gold
No One: High Gold, 1st Overall Senior Novice Solo
Journey Thru Hip Hop: Gold, 2nd in Category, Junior Competitive Small Group Hip Hop

DANCERS INC - NASHUA
Invited to Nationals to Participate in the Opening Production: Charlotte B, Morgan B, Emily D, Madison C, Emily H

Big Doll House - Elite, 2nd Place Overall All Star Junior Large Group
When She Went Away - Elite, Intensity Judge's Award
Awakening - High Gold, Beautiful Staging Judge's Award
Four Walls - High Gold
Mama Makes Three - High Gold, 8th Place Overall All Star Junior Small Group
Somewhere Only We Know - High Gold
Girls Your Age - High Gold
I'll Think of You - High Gold
Seeking Absolution - High Gold
The Curse - High Gold
Showstopper -High Gold
Cracks in the Floor of Heaven - High Gold
Journey Thru Hip Hop - Gold
Here With Me - Gold
The Walker - Gold

 

2017 - 2018
COMPANY SCHEDULE

DEC 10: Company Share Day

FEB 2-4: NUVO, Boston, Competition & Convention

MAR 9-11: Dream Dance Challenge, Chelmsford

APR 6-8: Elite Performance Challenge, Chelmsord

MAY 4-6: Elite Dance Challenge, Westbrook, ME

JUNE 21-25: Nationals, Elite Performance Challenge, Danvers, Optional

PRODUCTION REHEARSALS
Groups 1 & 2
​1/4 Thu 8:30-9:15
1/7 Sun 1:00-3:00
1/14 Sun 1:00-4:00
​1/28 Sun TBD

Groups 3 & 4
1/2 Tue 4:00-5:30
1/7 Sun 2:00-4:00
1/14 Sun 2:00-4:00
​1/28 Sun TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Shore Performing Arts Center   •   77 Turnpike Road, Route 1   •   Ipswich, MA 01938   •   (978) 356-6060   •  info@nspaconline.com
Facebook Instagram Youtube